Privacy Policy

This is the The Nude Box Personal Data Protection Policy (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) and the purpose of this document is to inform you of how The Nude Box Pte. Ltd. ("we", "us", "TNB") manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”, "PDPA").

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us (the “Products and Services”), you agree and consent to TNB (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to TNB in respect of your Personal Data.

TNB may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website @ www.thenudebox.com (the "Site").

PERSONAL DATA

 

The types of personal data we collect from you include:

your name;

  • mailing address(es);

  • telephone number(s);

  • email address(es);

  • date of birth;

  • gender;

  • nationality;

  • marketing preferences;

  • answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother’s maiden name, pet’s name);

  • payment information and transaction details;

  • aggregated site statistics data;

  • any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website.
     

Your personal data is collected when you:

  • visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser [or (if applicable) register a user account with our website];

  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates;

  • fill in any forms on our website;

  • submit a CV, job application, or any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way;

  • make purchases of goods or services through our website.
     

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate your access to our website [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website];

  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;

  • To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);

  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;

  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;

  • To facilitate online purchases of goods and services;

  • Your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.

  • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;

  • To improve the contents of the website;

  • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;

  • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and

  • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

  • We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. However in order to provide the above services to you, we may share, including transfer out of Singapore, your personal data with the following entities:

 

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.


WEBSITE COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

By registering an account with us, your computer will store an identifying cookie by remembering your email add, saving you time each time you log into our store. If you wish to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer, you can change the settings on your browser.

WIX.COM LTD.

Our store is hosted on Wix.com Ltd ("Wix"). They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Wix's data storage, databases and the general Wix application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

PAYMENT

TNB uses Stripe and Paypal as our host to process all your transactions safely and securely.

For more insight, you may also want to read Stripe’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement here.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk.

OPTING-OUT / WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / RETENTION OF DATA

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out. If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to us at askme@thenudebox.com. Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

You may review and correct your personal data by signing into your user account and selecting “Update Profile” or equivalent, or by contacting us at askme@thenudebox.com. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party. Please allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed.

SECURITY

 

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service

AMENDMENTS

 

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

 

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, whom you may contact at askme@thenudebox.com.

 

UNFORSEEN CIRCUMSTANCES

In the event of a merger or acquisition or sale involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale, we may transfer your personal information as an asset to the acquirer or partner. We may disclose your information in order to comply with any requirement of the law, court order, governmental order or subpoena. In the event that your personal information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will receive a notice from us.